Solved

Backup Exec 9.0 on Win2k server will not back up remote WinXP

Posted on 2004-03-28
12
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to back up a folder on a Windows XP machine from Windows 2000 Server with Backup Exec 9 installed. I have Remote Agent for Windows Servers installed, but it will not see the XP machine when I do the remote install for 'Remote Agent for Windows Servers'.

I tried connecting across the network from the client and ran setup from the RANT32 folder but nothing seemed to happen after the install.

If I try to backup from Veritas and point the job to the XP machine, Veritas throws an error that the Remote Agent is either corrupted or not installed on the remote machine.  The contents of the 'C' drive on the remote machine are greyed out.

I removed 'Remote Agent for Windows Servers' and reinstalled it.  I checked off the 'Remote Install' button.  When it came time to select the XP machine to install the remote agent, no computer showed up.  Do I need 9.1 in order to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:meesha
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flashheart
ID: 10796469
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 10796542
That tells me it supports XP, but it does not explain why I can't install Remote Agent on the XP computer or select any of the folders on the XP machine.  The XP computer *is* a member of a domain.  I am using version 9 of BackupExec.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10802944
Check the services on the XP client - as well as the server.  The server's BE services should posses domain credentials - not the localsystem account.
Change this to a domain account with administrative rights in the domain - it should then be granted "act as a service" credentials and the backup should then work successfully...
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 10802957
Wehn I go to install the Remote Agent, there is an option for remote install but I do not see the XP machine.  How do I onstall the remote client on the XP machine?  Otherwise, at the momemt there is no BE service on the XP machine because I can't get that far.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10803058
Are you running the remote agent install from the XP client?

How are the server's credentials defined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 10803220
All I saw on the Verritas CD was a folder for RANT32 and I tried to install that with no luck.  The server is a Windows 2000 domain controller.  The XP machine is a member of the domain.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10803229
Try running setup from the cd - I believe it asks you if you want to install remote agent...
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 10803259
That's what I did in the first place, ran setup and installed Veritas, entered the license to install remote agent.  When you go to 'remote install' on the install screen and browse to the XP computer, the XP machine is not in the network properties.  Hence, the agent never gets installed on the XP box.  This is basically the problem.  It was only after this I tried to install the agen from the CD.

Then I uninstalled everything and went back and started all over again.  Right now, I have the XP unit doing an xcopy to the server and then the local backup runs.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10803359
No - use the cd on the XP device...install remote agent there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesha
ID: 10803371
By running the setup program and entering the license for remote agent?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10803380
Yes, although I'm not certain you will need to enter the license for it there...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flashheart earned 500 total points
ID: 10811302
Hello again Meesha

This link runs through manually installing the agent onto your XP machine

How to do a manual/silent install of the VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) 9.x Remote Agent for Windows Servers if the push install does not succeed

http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=manually%20install&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f265736%2ehtm
0