?
Solved

How to use a list_item to trigger a LOV

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is for an assignment building a hotel reservation system

Basically I have a list_item, with a variety of elements. I want to be able to select the list_item, choose one of the elements and have it launch an LOV. The user chooses from the list_item (r_type) a value such as "Single with Double Bed". As soon as the user selects this I wanted an LOV to pop up with the available room numbers of that type.

I am using a trigger of WHEN-LIST-CHANGED:
GO_ITEM('CUSTOMER_BLOCK.R_TYPE_LIST');
LIST_VALUES;

When I try this, and run the form, and try changing the drop down list it gives me FRM-41026: Field does not understand operation.

I've searched google all I can and can't seem to find instructions on linking a list_item to a LOV in this way.


Help appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mooligan
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mudumbe earned 500 total points
ID: 10701173
From what I can see, trigger code appears to be correct.  However, I would replace LIST_VALUES to
DO_KEY('LIST_VALUES').

Make sure you have attached the LOV to R_TYPE_LIST...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 10701803
This what you want is need a complex coordination with the list item and the LOV item.
The scenario:
1. user selects an item from the list value.
2. you have to use a trigger on that item (like WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM) to create the record group of the LOV and to show the LOV itself. So, the choosed value from the list item should take part in the SELECT statement of the Record group associated with the LOV. After that you have to define an item of LOV type, to associate it with the record group.
3. To launch the LOV you have to navigate to the LOV item (from the list-item trigger issue 'GO_ITEM rooms') and an command which as I recall was something like SHOW_LOV (look in the online help).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10701821
Hi,

if you show a list-of-value independantly you can use SHOW_LOV built_in; (write below statements in when-list-changed trigger)

IF Show_Lov('MyLOV') THEN
   NULL;
END;

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mooligan
ID: 10713432
While I received my answer primarily from the Oracle Tech Net forums, mudumbe and schwertner provided valuable information. I was going to link to the forum response that helped me but the forums are down right now.

Thanks guys
0