?
Solved

why windows 2000 server start up so slow after active directory installed???

Posted on 2004-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
after active directory is installed, my system need about 5 or 10 mins to start up, the "preparing networking" section last a very long time. isn't this unusual? is there a way to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10700602
How is your directory configured?
How many servers/sites?

I know mine takes 'a while' - but 5-10 is a bit much...
Ours typically is about 3-5...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10700617
i use dcpromo to setup ,, with a default settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10700648
Hi smantha1979,

If the server isn't a very powerful machine or isn't connected to a network hub/switch then you'll get a long wait.

Check the network cable is connected and post up the specs of your machine.


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700656
If you have 2 network cards in this server, make sure the primary (internal) NIC is at the top of the binding order.

0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10700748
my server is connected for suer,, and only one nic :(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700767
Sounds like a DNS problem.

Make sure your NIC has the DNS setting for only itself.
You can set Forwarding up so that it will forward internet requests to the ISP - no problem.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700771
Also, make sure all your workstations only use your server for DNS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10700847
i have a router connect to a cable modem, and my server connects to the router,, my other computer get the ip from the router's dhcp, is it ok to use router's dns server for workstations?
i can connect tothe internet and resolve domains, so the forwarding part would be fine..
the server is fine,, just start so slow,,:(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10700856
That's why.  When you install Active Directory it needs DNS that supports Dynamic Updates.

It's fine to have DHCP on the router, just make sure the server has a static address and you are using the server's DNS - things will work much better that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10700888
i had set the forward zone with dynamic update supported,, and i had manually config the static address before i setup the active directory.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 10700946
Ok.  Do you point the DNS server (yours) at itself for resolution?

Do you have the ISP's DNS server listed on your NIC?  if so, remove it there.  Your Forwarder will handle this.
0