Solved

No IFRAME support, then redirect to the page..so no lost

Posted on 2004-03-28
12
687 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I use IFRAMES, I know its stupid. But now I need a fail save. I have noticed if a user can't display, the IFRAME displays a line of text. But what I would like to do is if they dont support IFRAMES automaticly redirect them to the page in the IFRAME. Is this possible>?


Thanks,
Caiapfas
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:b_smith_79
ID: 10700660
Try this:

<iframe src="myiframe.html">
<!--#include file="NoIframes.htm"-->
</iframe>

in the NoIframes.htm page, put the following:

<script language="javascript">
window.location = "myiframe.html"
</script>

Not sure if this will work, I cannibalised it partially from another solution...try it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch3rryb0mb
ID: 10701639
have you tried using the <noframes> tag?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10704438
yes, but i need it to automaticly redirect them when their not supported, to the page in the IFRAME
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slydon
ID: 10705144
how about a simple browser dependent redirect
if netscape 3 then go to site w no iframe
if IE 5 then got to site w iframe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slydon
ID: 10705244
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10706912
ok, csh3rryb0mb hit the closest, users are dumb, and most just don't want to click more then once are twice, who can blame them. So if they have IFRAME support turned off or they don't support them I want to redirect them automaticly to the url in the IFRAME.

I would thin using <noframes> somehow. but i'm at a lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch3rryb0mb
ID: 10709446
ok, so instead of trying to redirect them to the page, simply copy and paste the code of the page that would be in the frame into the master page like so:

<html>
<body>
<iframe src=whatever></iframe>
</body>

<noframes>
<body>
"content of page" or link to page
</body>
</html>

how bout that?

-char
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10710045
ch3rryb0mb,

Good idea, but i cant do this, the page loading in the iframe is dynamic, its not html, and its not on my domain, i need it to redirect..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch3rryb0mb
ID: 10710955
well, then you could just put a link that says "click here to view this page" or whatever
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tang_tzuchi
ID: 10711400
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<iframe src="E:\file.html">
</iframe>

<noframes>
<script>
document.location.href="try2.html";
</script>
</noframes>
</body>

</html>

may i know how you load your iframe?
tanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10715377
PERFECT!!!!!!!! many thanks!

could you take a look and let me know if you think it will work?
http://www.ticketstogo.com/concerts/david_bowie.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tang_tzuchi earned 125 total points
ID: 10720065
I think it can work.
but i can't test on it because i can't get the old version of netscape to test about it,sorry.
0