Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with the quality of text in flash mx

Posted on 2004-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a flash template which I'm trying to edit... Thing is, when I start, with the template, the text that is there looks fine.  Once I try to edit it and preview it, it gets all raggedy... I don't know what the problem is... I tried to convert my text to a graphic to preserve the quality, but that doesn't work... I looked on here and someone made the suggestion to click view and check "anitalias text", but it was already there.  Help, I have no clue what I'm doing wrong.

Julia
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLava earned 2000 total points
ID: 10700850
Hi JohnLucio,

What type of text filed are you using within your template?

I you are using a dynamic or input field have you tried embeding the fonts that you are using?

To embed the fonts select the text filed.
Click on "Character..." on the properties window.
This will bring up a window where you can specify which characters you want to embed.
Select the ranges you need and click ok.
Now when you run the movie it should use the font that it has embeded.

Hope this helps,

RedLava
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 10701076
the fields in the template are quite possibly using what is called 'device fonts' which
is just instructions which use the text on the users computer..instead of embedding a font..(keeps the size down and the text looks very crisp)

click on an existing field and the font face in the properties inspector may be either..
_sans
_serif
_typewiter

use the same in your field..and this could solve your problem

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 10701152
Thanks, RedLava -- that worked like a charm!
0