[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Buttons and Events

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have decalre a Button object in the form without actually droping the control onto the form.
At run time i decide whether or not to add the button.

How can i write an event handler for this button?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10701919
Example: if you new button is btn and you want to handle Click, then:

btn.Click += new EventHandler (MyMethod);

where MyMethod has the standard for button click event handlers definition:

private void MyMethod (object sender, EventArgs e)
{
  // Do something
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 10701926
I dont have VS.Net Right now but you can try this code:

Button DynamicButton1= new Button();
b.Name="DynamicButton1"+counterint
Controls.Add(DynamicButton1);
DynamicButton1.Click+=new System.EventHandler(this.DynamicButton1_Clicked); // change your function name here

and put your DynamicButton1_Clicked somewhere in the same class
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10702257
To complete the comments :
VB.NET syntax :

dim myButton as new Button
AddHandler myButton.Click, AddressOf me.Button_Click

if you want later to remove your handler :
RemoveHandler myButton.Click, AddressOf me.Button_Click

private sub Button_Click(sender as object, e as EventArgs)
end Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10702269
Oops... Forget it...
I haven't seen I was surfing the C# section... :">
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 10704674
you could always drag a new button on the form, then set the Visible property to false, and add your event handler... then, if you need the button, set the Visible property to true
0