Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Help from Forms 6i

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello Experts,
Does anyone have some good links to information in regard to implementing html help (not win help) from oracle forms. I believe the ora_ffi package is the way to go but some html help specific examples will help me.
0
Comment
Question by:MSDowning
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10701545
I think that you can use Web.Show_Document:
Web.Show_Document('http://aaa.bbb.sk/zis/help/my_help.html', '_BLANK');
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
musdu earned 100 total points
ID: 10701774
Hi,

web.show_document works in web mode. If you use forms in client/server mode, you can first find your browser and then open the necessary html like below; (attach d2kwutil.pll to your form to use win_api_environment and win_api_shell packages)

regards.


DECLARE

  vBrowser VARCHAR2(500);
  vUrl VARCHAR2(500) := 'http://aaa.bbb.sk/zis/help/my_help.html';
  vCommand VARCHAR2(500);

BEGIN

  vBrowser := win_api_environment.read_registry('HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command','',TRUE);
   
  IF vBrowser is NOT NULL THEN
     vCommand := substr(vBrowser, 1, instr(vBrowser, '"', 2) ) || ' ' || vUrl;  
     win_api_shell.winexec(vCommand, WIN_API.SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED);
  END IF;

END;
0