[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DVD Problem

Posted on 2004-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am working with a Compaq Presario, w/98 and using Internet Explorer 6. When I try to play a DVD, it will not work. I get an error message that says "No Valid Drive/Disc Found". I can play music cd's with no problem. I can use games and/or program discs with no problem. There was a time in the past when I was able to use it. This Compaq has only a quick restore disc. I used that and went to "Custom Restore" and reinstalled the DVD software but to no avail. Hopefully you can find a simple solution to this as I still am not an Einstein with computers. Thank you much. jonmar
0
Comment
Question by:jonmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10701786
Which software do you use for plazying dvd's?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10702004
Hi

What does it say on the front of the CD player?

H
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 750 total points
ID: 10703924
DVD Players either come with a hardware decoder (card) or you can use a Software Decoder like PowerDVD.  Often they are bundled with trial or limited versions of such applications.

There are utilities that allow creation of what is known as a VCD (Video CD either copied from a DVD into that format or created with something like Easy CD Creator or Nero).  Usually, a standard VCD will be able to play in Media Player depending on the compression "codecs" that were used to create it, and the existence of suitable de-compression codecs installed on your system.

The next step up, in terms of fidelity, is an SVCD which encodes it in a different format and most usually you have to have a program like PowerDVD to allow it to play.

Windows 98 on its own will normally not be able to play a DVD without additional software as stated above.

Running a program like PowerDVD also depends on whether your graphics card or chip supports specific functions.  Some of these functions are assisted by the installation of Microsoft's DirectX.

Use Start > Run > and type DXDIAG > then click "OK"
This will tell you what version is installed, and will also allow you to run tests.

A utility like AIDA32 will usually provide details of what functions your graphics support, although AIDA32 doesn't always tell you too much about Compaq's.

http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32pe_388.exe

Let us know about these things we have asked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10738859
Thank you, jonmar
0