Solved

How to READ S.M.A.R.T. Drive Status

Posted on 2004-03-28
10
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

Any idea how to read status of a S.M.A.R.T. Drive, similar with what Active SMART does?

Just interested.


Thanks,
hec",)
0
Comment
Question by:harris_c
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 30 total points
ID: 10701196
first you need to enable SMART in the bios.  There will be a seting, like enable SMART.

Then you can use a program like this to monitor it:

http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

the download is at the bottom of the page.

The program is easy to configure and if you want you temperature of your hard drive in your windows tray you can do that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10701201
Also note that enabling SMART will make your drive slower.  Not really noticable though.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:harris_c
ID: 10701215
Thanks buckeyes33.  

But what I want to know is how to get the parameters programmatically...  I want to create my own.

Thanks,
hec",)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10703231
I wondered that after i posted :)

this might be better suited in the programing section.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marius_petrescu earned 70 total points
ID: 10706293
try to look in the linux kernel sources and in the smartmontools form http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10706779
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10706822
LOL - That'll teach me to leave questions open in a window for too long.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:harris_c
ID: 10737858
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10747622
Just after Harris c hit the target too :-)
0