[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Including a form page in an action page

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am new to php. Hope some kind souls out there can help me out.

Basically, my scenario is that a user can create an account for himself through a form. However, due to some validation, an error message is displayed to him. I would like to include the form page that he had filled up(including whatever values he had entered) below the error message in the action page. I understand that the include function can be used but not quite sure how.

Hope someone can help me out. Thanks.

Rio
0
Comment
Question by:deadmanincsg
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CosminB earned 500 total points
ID: 10701347
<?php
include 'form.html';
//or
include 'form.php'
?>
http://www.php.net/include
or
http://www.php.net/require
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 10701836
and edit the form such:

<input name="foo" value="<?php print htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($_REQUEST['foo'])); ?>">

... to preserve the data he submitted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikrotuho
ID: 10798203
Methinks that this scenario could be taken care of with one multipurpose page: thispage.php.
<html>

<?php
if (1==$_GET['isinputok'])://Check to see whether user submitted incorrect information
?>
HTML telling him of his sin
//Since isinputok!=2 then the form will be displayed again. The code by dorward can be used
//to display the form input (I think).
<?php
else:

if (2==$_GET['isinputok']{
//Process form input
if input is wrong then call this page with 'thispage.php?isinputok=1'
if input is ok then do what you need to do
}
?>

//Here we have the form in php or html. This is where the script starts when the page is
//first called (isinputok is not set to anything), or if the user submitted incorrect information.
//ie. isinputok==1.
HTML FORM

//In the action part of the form this same page needs to be called with 'thispage.php?isinputok=2'
//for this to work.

<?php
endif;
}
</html>

I hope this makes some sense to you,

Mikrotuho
0