Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No CD audio...MCI (Audio CD) Codec needed?

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Abit BH6 Rev 1.5 board, Pentium III 850MHz, 486 Mb R\Am, Windows 2K. Two problems: the F8 key doesn't get me to Safe Mode, goes right to Windows on boot; second, I wiped out my Legacy audio files as I was having a serious conflict......Windows says I need a MCI (Audio CD) codec to get sound back to my CD/DVD player. I have sound thourough WinAmp and my MP3's but no CD audio. I believe I need a file named MCICDA....what kind of file is that....dll possibly?

Where can I download the file in question, can I pull it off my OS disk with a CAB viewer, and do I need any others Legacy audio files ? Also, precisely what file folder do I place the MCI file in?

Thank you for your help,

Mager Thom
0
Comment
Question by:MagerThom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 10701438
Mager,

Have you tried F5 instead?  That usually gets you to a menu so you can choose safe mode.  Have you ever been able to get to safe mode before?  Before you change all of the drives and DLL are you sure that the CD Audio cable is connected from your CD-ROM to your sound card (or motherboard if you sound card is on the motherboard).  This is usually a grey cable with thin flat ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagerThom
ID: 10701477
Thank you for the F5  suggestion....the CD audio cable is connected (unfortunately...:O))
I'm afraid I've done myself in.....I removed a whole host of legacy audio files in an attempt to resolve a seious confilct I was having...caused a Boot Disk failure...got that straightened out, but Windows is telling me I need an "MCI (Audio CD) Services" codec and I haven't been able to find a downloadable version of the file anywhere on the web.....

I was hoping the strong talent on this site might be able to help in getting me straightened out.

Thanks again for the F5 suggestion.

Mager Thom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10702508
Mcicda.dll is on your W2K installation cd in the i386 folder.  You need to expand it from mcicda.dl_ into ...\system32.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 10704714
Have you tried uninstalling your sound card drivers and reinstalling them?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 1000 total points
ID: 10705642
A further thought.  Try uninstalling / re-installing the windows multimedia component.

To get it to show up as a component in CP/Add & Remove programs, you need to edit SYSOC.INF in the \winnt\inf folder and remove the ",HIDE" from the MultiM line.  (or, maybe, just the "HIDE" - it varies from line to line...)

BACK UP the file before you mess with it!!!!

JohnT
0