Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to open my domain with FrontPage

Posted on 2004-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've just switched to a new hosting company.  I've been with many in the past, so I'm very familiar with Windows servers and FrontPage.  However, with this particular host, I can't get FrontPage to access any of my domains.  I get the following error message BEFORE it even prompts me for a username or password.

Unable to open 'http://mydomain.com'.  Possible causes:
1.  The web server may not have the FrontPage server extensions installed.
2.  The web server may be temporarily out of service.
3.  If you are connecting through a proxy server, the proxy settings may be incorrect.
4.  An error may have occurred in the web server.

I contacted the tech-support department of my host and they verified that the extension were installed properly and they successfully logged into my domains with FrontPage.  This makes it sound like it could be on my end, but if it is, it's not a universal problem to all FrontPage servers because I can still log into one of my other hosts with FrontPage with no problem.

I'm really desperate for a resolution as I have several clients depending on me.  :-)

Any ideas?

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JgFarris
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 10703661
It does sound like a FP extension error.  Especially when transferring to a new hosting company, I have seen this problem a lot. Even at the company I was using when I created a new account - I just even called them & told them to uninstall the extensions & re-install them. Ask them to do that & see what happens.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 500 total points
ID: 10704206
Try connecting using http://www.domain.com.  If they do not have DNS setup correctly you will not be able to access the site and it will give you the same errors.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10704230
That is true.  We actually ran nto this probel a few weeks ago because the client, instead of updating the name servers, she added them.  So the http://www.domain.com was going to one server & http://domain.com was going to another one.  

If it is the hsting company's fault, tell them they need to add www to their records.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcraig1701
ID: 10737535
Did the DNS change in your domain registrar update correctly?
Also, on the off chance that your previous webhost also happened to be your internet service provider, did they flush their DNS of your old domain names. (I see that quite a bit at my workplace)

Brandon
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wcameron
wcameron earned 500 total points
ID: 10770643
I have always had trouble with FP if I include www in the site names. Omitting it usually solved the problem. Also, make sure your firewall is not blocking your access.

Finally, find out what your actual IP address is. Try to connect using the IP and see if that works. I've also had sites where I was forced to login using IP instead of the proper web address.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 500 total points
ID: 11078125
Hi,

If you are running IIS on your local machine,  stop it then try to connect to your website.  

hhammash
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 11078599
I can't even open the console to attempt to stop it. MMC won't run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 11078601
Oops. I replied to the wrong question. Please ignore my previous comment.
0