Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date validations in dd/mmm/yy format

Posted on 2004-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I want to validate the date entered in a text box to be in the form of dd/mmm/yy for example the date entered should be 16/jan/04. i want to validate this text in the text box. Any ideas.....

Any suggesstions will be appreciated

regards,
-Kedar
0
Comment
Question by:kedarpd
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10701528
Hi,
if you are programming Visual Basic you can use the following function:


' Returns True if inpDate as string representation of date like
' 16/jan/2004 is a valid date.
Public Function DateIsValid(inpDate As String) As Boolean
    On Error GoTo Err_Handling_DateIsValid

    Dim testVar As Date
   
    DateIsValid = True
    testVar = CDate(inpDate)

    Exit Function
Err_Handling_DateIsValid:
    If Err.Number = 13 Then
        DateIsValid = False
    End If
End Function


-FA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lttia1
ID: 10701535
hi,

How about making a switch to DateTimePicker control. You can custom the control to dd/mmm/yy format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10701537
best would be to use a masked edit box it takes care of this validation by the format
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kedarpd
ID: 10701654
Hi Bhagyesh Trivedi,

Thnx for ur suggestions...

Masked edit box takes care only of the format but does not validate the entry. For example if i give the mask as ##/???/## It does take care of te format but if i enter 99/kkk/88 , then it only validates the format and not the text. i want to also validate the text as month cannot be kkk or date cannot be  99 etc.

any ideas ......


Regards

Kedar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lttia1
ID: 10701682
You are using which version of vb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedarpd
ID: 10701730
Hi lttia1,

i am using Visual Basic 6.0 (sp5) on win 2k platform
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10701737
Try the function I posted at first. ;)

-FA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lttia1
ID: 10701749
In that case, why don't you consider using DateTimePicker control. You can custom the control to dd/mmm/yy format and no validation has to be done.
It appears in the form of combo box but when you drop down. it is actually a calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedarpd
ID: 10701767
Hi  FarzadA,

Ur function is good but it doesn't validate for the date part. for exapmle if i give 44/jan/02 it returns true.

Kedar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 10701792
Because 44/jan/02 means 2-Jan-1944. If you use 44/jan/2002 it returns false.
Is year is right most digits? Or input date is ##/###/## format? I can modify this function.

-FA
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 1000 total points
ID: 10701840

' Returns True if inpDate as string representation of date like
' 16/jan/04 is a valid date. Only workd with dd/mmm/yy format.
Public Function DateIsValid(inpDate As String) As Boolean
    On Error GoTo Err_Handling_DateIsValid

    Dim testVar As Date
    inpDate = Left(inpDate, Len(inpDate) - 2) & "20" & Right(inpDate, 2)
    DateIsValid = True
    testVar = CDate(inpDate)

    Exit Function
Err_Handling_DateIsValid:
    If Err.Number = 13 Then
        DateIsValid = False
    End If
End Function


-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedarpd
ID: 10701847
Hi FarzadA


input date is of format 12/jan/02.
ie ##/???/## wher #-represents numbers
?- represents characters

Kedar
0