Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ip address

Posted on 2004-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
how can i display my ip address as text?
i've seen this done before
say for example on a website that has a script that logs ip addresses that have visited it someone can have their ip show as a word
0
Comment
Question by:kryme
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 10701718
If you are using Windows, open a command prompt, and then "ping -a <your IP>".
I hope this is what you looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakedghost
ID: 10702163
winnt start /run/ipconfig |you wil see all yor net setinngs

win9x start /run/winipcfg

as much i understand you wanto see your ip then thiss should help

if not plz explain you self beter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10703792
If you want to display the (alphanumerical) name associated to your ip address, run (win9x start) NSLOOKUP <your ip>
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:gruntwerk
ID: 10714056
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> Get the visitor's IP address </TITLE>
<!-- Include the serverside IP script -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" src="http://www.jwscripts.com/js/ip.php">

</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function getIP() {
if (!document.all && !navigator.userAgent.match(/Gecko/i) && navigator.javaEnabled()) {
return (java.net.InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress().toString());
} else {
// Browsing with IE, Mozilla or Java disabled: Use serverside script
return ip;
}
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
document.writeln('<h3>Your ip address is ' + getIP() + '</h3>');
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 10747149
I think he's talking about the host name, right?
please get back to us.
[R.d]
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Hermoinee
Hermoinee earned 100 total points
ID: 10763398
hi  
 hey can u try this java prg

import java.net.*;

class IPAdd {

 public static void main(String args[]) {

           try {
                 InetAddress ip= InetAddress.getLocalHost();
                 System.out.println("IP Address:"+ ip);
                 System.out.println("Host Name:"+ ip.getHostName());
                  }catch(UnknownHostException e){
                        System.out.println("cant find host:"+e);
                  }
          }
 }

this program will sure give u ur ip address in a text format
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10800953
Hi

You can use Access Stats 1.12 free script . Please check the demo and click on the lefthand site logfile.txt

http://www.proxy2.de/scripts.php

rsdn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 10801604
kryme,
it would seem that your Q has been Answered -- so, please close the Q, and reward points.
If your Q has not been answered, then please get back to everyone -- and they can help you.
--
Thanks,
[R.d]
...........
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10989959
Hi:

As we see the question points is only 50, so I think the moderators decision should be the final.

Thanks

rsdn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10993500
Well, I don't really agree. The fact that question is only 50 pts doesn't mean that the asker can just drop the question. Also there are several answers, all of which make sense but just interpret the question in different ways. Since the asker has never bothered to add comments or better specify what he was looking for, I think the question should be closed splitting points among all answerers.
0