[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pentium III Dual Processors

Posted on 2004-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

    I have a 810e Motherboard, with a pentium III processor, 733 MHz., installed on it. I want to explore the possibilities of making it a multiprocessor system. As 810e mainboard does not support additional processor, I would like to know the alternatives.

    Is there a way to add additional P-III processor to the setup? Through PCI slot? Or is there any special hardware available? Or should I go for 820 motherboards? I would be glad if the solution is cost-effective too! :-)

    Thanx.

-- Vijay Rangaraj K.
0
Comment
Question by:vijay_rangaraj
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10701683
As far as I know, you have to have a mobo that supports 2 CPU's.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexgreen
alexgreen earned 225 total points
ID: 10702002
might be able to get a CPU socket multiplier but I think it is very unlikely, you really need to look nto dual / quad processor mother boards as coral says

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/cpu/arch/ext_SMP.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10702998
Yes, you will need to get another mobo.
Now let's look at WHY.  What OS are you running?  What programs?  Many programs and OSs will not handle more than one processor.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 225 total points
ID: 10703162
on the other hand..... if your going to go through the trouble to buy a new mobo to run a dual p3 system...... might as well save your self some headache and buy a athlon xp 2800+ and dual channel ram and mobo     going to be much faster than a dual p3 system probably cheaper too!!

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10703967
A P4 motherboard that supports HyperThreading will give you the next best thing to having two processors without actually having two processors and the associated costs of a dual cpu motherboard and two cpus.  WinXP and Win2K can actually use HyperThreading right now (it's really just making use of unused cpu cycles).
0