Solved

Simple SQL Query Editor

Posted on 2004-03-28
8
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi experts,

does anyone know of any SQL query syntax editor.. that uses colors and that is simple and easy to use..
I need something to help me view my queries in an organized manner so it'll be easy to follow the SQL code and edit it..

I appreciate all your help..
Thank you
hidden
0
Comment
Question by:hidden14
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10702819
If you are working with Oracle, then try Toad. Its really useful - displays all the data in your tables in the form of an Excel sheet. You can add/ remove/ modify rows like that. You can right-click and add tables, choose data-types of columns using combo-boxes, get the query and code generated automatically, manage stored procedures and almost everything with it. It also has a query-editor - just the kind of thing which you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeddyZero
ID: 10704854
If are you using MS-SQL Server use the Query Analyzer, it's very simple and have code highlights and others cool features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidden14
ID: 10710619
Actually, i'm using MS Access.. but i need a little standalone program to help me edit my queries.. cause it's a bit hard to follow in the query editor used in MS Access.. it wears my eyes out..
I need a simple program, nothing to install on a server or something...
is there any?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10711595
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 10758869
Hi,

You can download the editor VIM from http://www.vim.org/download.php#pc , its a self-installing editor. Can deal with atleast 70 different languages.

Moreover, you can open a .sql file and open it with GVIM, and it shows the SQL keywords in different colors, and data in other color.

Regards,

Warturtle
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glowingdark earned 50 total points
ID: 10789009
Programmer's notepad has a mode for SQL Files (and a few other languages) which does syntax highlighting:
http://www.pnotepad.org/download.php

The Scintilla Text Editor (SciTE) also has an SQL mode, and many other modes, which also does syntax highlighting:
http://scintilla.sourceforge.net/SciTE.html


Kevin

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidden14
ID: 10795625
I will try the suggested programs..
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidden14
ID: 10795650
Thank you all for your help..
I've tried the suggested programs..  "Programmer's notepad" that Glowingdark suggested is what i really need.. it does the trick..

I appreciate all your help..
0