Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot of WinXP and Linux.

Posted on 2004-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have one primary and four logical drives of my 40 GB hard disk drive. I format all the drives using FAT32 file system except the last logical drive and Install Windows 98 on drive C, Windows XP on drive D. Both work fine.

After that I install Red Hat Linux 9 on the last logical drive with LILO loader. When Linux installation completes, LILO loader show me two entries.

1-Linux
2-DOS

When I select Linux, It works fine but when I select DOS it says me Boot disk not available.

Please help me how can I install windows 98, XP and Linux on the same machine with the facility of dual boot.

Also Linux didn't detect "HSP56 Micro modem" automatically. Please help me how can I install my modem on Linux.

Please tell me if there is any useful web link for Linux Installation and Configuration.

Regards
Muhammad Imran Shahid
0
Comment
Question by:imranshahid
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 400 total points
ID: 10702704
Edit /etc/lilo.conf and make sure you have these sections:
linux .... this one is already ok

other=/dev/hda1
        optional
        label=Win98

other=/dev/hda5
        optional
        label=WinXP

then run lilo again.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UKHamlet
ID: 10702942
As far as your modem goes - here is a very good resource: http://linmodems.technion.ac.il/pctel-linux/
0