Solved

SQL statment for Killing Sessions

Posted on 2004-03-28
6
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!

I need a sql statement which will kill all inactive sessions.
Is it possible to schedule running of this statement every day at 1:00 AM?

TNX
0
Comment
Question by:Premanidhi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 10702077
You can try this:

SQL>alter system kill session 'sid,serial#'

where the sid and serial# are from v$session view

Please note that as soon as you run a query and get the results back
in sqlplus, you will see  "inactive" seesions andmost sessions are mostly inactive.

A good way is to set an IDLE time in the PROFILES .  That will kill sessions that have been IDLE for "x" minutes.  Just killing inactive sessions would *not* be a good idea.

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Premanidhi
ID: 10702501
baonguyen1 Could You please explain me how to set IDLE time in the PROFILES?
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 145 total points
ID: 10702774
You can do:

1. create a profile:

SQL>CREATE PROFILE <profile_name> LIMIT
IDLE_TIME <time in minute>;

For example:

SQL>CREATE PROFILE resourec_limit LIMIT
IDLE_TIME 60;

IDLE_TIME is the number of minutes a session can be connected to the db without being actively used.

Now grant profile to a user:

SQL>ALTER USER <USER>  PROFILE <PROFILE_NAME>;

For example:

SQL>ALTER USER ABC  PROFILE resourec_limit;

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 10707085
The process will be sniped on IDLE time and then cleaned up by PMON (some times it does not work).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:idai
ID: 10730397


but AFAIK you have to set init.ora parameter RESOURCE_LIMIT=True
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vanmeerendonk
ID: 10732493
You could also use the last_call_et from v$session
sysdate - last_call_et/86400 is the last datatime the session "did"something.
We kill everybody that has done nothing for a day
0