Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

A simple question about flash mx

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I was asked to use some tools to illustrate the topic of taxation.

Can I purely use flash mx to make a web page about this topic . (not throught the way of animation for illustration) but i proper web site with some dynamic stuff.

Or will it be a lot easier to use it together with Dreamweaver to do it?

concerning that I am totally new to these two applications.

Thx in advance

and if so (use just flash to do)

any good books recommend to use it for web page please?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hofake
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10702448
Hi, my opinion is as follows:

Yes, flash can be used solely to create a website with dynamic content. Whether you should use this approach or not depends on the content of the site.

Personally, i find if your content is mostly text based, then there's not much point doing it in Flash, if you're planning to use an interactive approach, then by all means, flash is a good option.

Based on the fact that you're new to both Dreamweaver and Flash, I'd say, if you have the time, Flash is great to learn, but Dreamweaver will most likely be quicker.

as to a good book, there are millions out there and you'll need more than 1 - one guiding you through design principles, and the other through actionscript / programming issues.
:-)
blu.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 10706009
I would recommend a few books:

http://s1.amazon.com/exec/varzea/ts/exchange-glance/Y04Y6619678Y7685080/102-9592878-7901751

http://s1.amazon.com/exec/varzea/ts/exchange-glance/Y04Y6467567Y6514566/102-9592878-7901751


they are used by instructors to teach these programs...

until you get the basics, you will only be interested in beginner books...


rp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Demon1s earned 150 total points
ID: 10711203
Basically DreamWeaver is an HTML editor, flash is its own thing, you need to use html to even have a flash movie show up on a site.

What i'm saying, is flash is not really made to be a full website. Usually, if using an interactive page, you would want regular HTML made navigation and header and all that (done in dreamweaver), and then a flash movie in the center with the interactive content.

Flash is slower to load (especially if you have lots of content) and if the content is not big enough to make it load slow, you probably dont really need flash to do what you are doing. Also, flash takes more processor power to display, and not everyone has the flash player.

Bottom line: to make a functional web page, use dreamweaver, flash is mainly for the frills and gimmics ;-).
0