[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Overloading the ++ operator for a struct pointer

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I would like to overload the ++ operator for a pointer to a structure, so I can jump from one structure the the other.

Example code:

struct MyHeader
{
  char length1;
  char length2;
};

// &MyHeader + Length1 + Length2 + sizeof(MyHeader) = the memory adres where I can find the next header.
// example: 0x44444444  + 10 + 20 + 2 = 0x44444476

MyHeader *Header;
Header = (MyHeader)0x44444444; // some memory adres where there is a struct of the MyHeader kind.
// 0x44444444: 10
// 0x44444445: 20
// 0x44444476: 30
// 0x44444477: 40

Header->length1; // should be 10
Header++; // moving to the next header
Header->length1; // should be 30

So how can I overload the ++ operator for *MyHeader? Is this even possible?

sincerly,
Erik M.
0
Comment
Question by:generaldusty
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10702354
You don't need to do this, C++ compiler does this exactly as you want.

MyHeader *Header = ...;
Header++;                       // adds sizeof(MyHeader) to Header
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 250 total points
ID: 10702394
No, you can't do exactly that, but you can do something like it.  The usual approach is to define an iterator class and use iterators instead of  pointers.  Then you can overload operators in the iterator class to do what you want.  I'll show you what a class declaration might look like to get you started.

class MyHeaderIterator
{
public:
  MyHeaderIterator();
  MyHeaderIterator(MyHeader* inptr);
  MyHeader& operator *();
  MyHeader* operator ->();
  MyHeaderIterator& operator ++();  // Prefix
  MyHeaderIterator& operator ++(int);  // Postfix
private:
  MyHeader* ptr;
};

--efn
0
 

Author Comment

by:generaldusty
ID: 10702814
efn:
I was kinda hoping to avoid that solution, but if that's the only way so be it....

thnx for the quick reply, you get the point ;)

sincerly
Erik M.
0