Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Properties between two applications

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I will be dividing my application into two domains. The first is the core.jar that will have some core classes. It will have its own properties file from which it will read the properties for various actions.

Now my second jar, applications.jar will be built upon core.jar. I will use only the jar of the core.
I want to modify the properties which get set in the core.jar file. How should i go about doing it.

One way is i can have a properties file outside my core.jar in a fixed path which the core.jar reads to set the propertoes. But this gives a very tight coupling between the jar and the loation of the file.

Is there any other way to go about doing it ?? I hope that i have made myself clear.

Thanks
Mrigank
0
Comment
Question by:mrigank
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10702504
If both of the jars are going to be used within a JVM you can really split the things into two parts.

All your core things in a jar (utilities).  The domain stuffs in another Jar.  That way, you will be using a single properties file.
So all your update calls will goto a single place.

If it is two different JVM's just let me know how are you sharing a single property file across two different JVM's when both are at different (remote) locations.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 10702708
actually my core.jar will be used by various applications. So the core will have its own properties file inside the jar but the applications should be able to change those properties using a separate file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10702735
But having the properties file which might be updated within a Jar is not a good idea.

In those scenerios, you can prefer DB to hold the updatable values.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 10703036
yeah thats the point. I should not update the properties inside the jar. but can i have a file outsude the jar which overrides the properties inside the jar ????

i suggsted the use of a db but people do not like it :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 210 total points
ID: 10703071
You can have the properties inside your Jar.  May be u can have the perperties identifier (say in numeric).  On each update the count should be increased by one.

You can load the properties outside the jar first and take the count.
Then load the properties inside jar and compare the count value.

That way you can decide the latest properties file.

Otherwise,
If any outside properties is available, then consider that as a latest properties.
Always check the existance of the outside properties file.
If that fould load it, otherwise load the jar properties file.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 10703299
Ya, u can have the properties files outside of the jar but the folder structure should be maintained. If u have the properties in the exact folder outside of the jar, that will be used and the properties inside the jar will be discarded.

Regards,
Siva
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 10703312
that is the problem ..  having to maintain the folder structure ... which is a pain at times .. because my code will then search for that structure .. not in a generic format ...

though another way is to have the file in the classpath ..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10703381
don't keep it in the classpath.  Better would be give the complete path as system property then.

-Dapp.properties=/usr/muruga/hello.properties

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 10703431
>>that is the problem ..  having to maintain the folder structure ... which is a pain at times .. because my code will then search for that structure .. not in a generic format ...
>>

    I don't understant. What do you mean "which is a pain at times .. because my code will then search for that structure"?
0