Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images not showing up in browswer

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm having trouble getting images that are in the right folders to show up in the browser. in design mode i add the image and path and i know it's right becuase it shows up in design mode, but when you go to view it in the broswer the image disappears and you get the big red ex wher the image should be. can you tell me what i'm doing wrong here ? thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zenlion420 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10702646
You can still have images display in design view without the images being located in the root folder of your site.  DW will make a relative path to your image until you save your document.  You should copy every image you are planning to use in your site into the root folder of your site directory.

j
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10706249
Have you uploaded the images to the webserver?  If you are using preview page then zenlion420's answer is correct.  But if you have saved the page and are just trying to view it inthe browser then you need to upload the images along with the files to the website.  You can have DW upload dependent files everytime you upload a page which can help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10707500
While your Page is open in Web Browser do VIEW > SOURCE.

What is the Source of those images?

is it something familiar to you/Makes sense?

if not then Paste it here.
0