[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Gregorian Date to Hijri Date

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

one of my table having a date/Time field (Gerigorian), How can i convert that in to Hijri (Arabic) Date in Form and Report Without changing the Tables' date format. My DataBase is in Access XP.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:deemas
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10702370
if your posting twice, r u gonna award twice the points?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10702427
*********** THIS IS A DUPLICATE QUESTION ***********

Experts please don't add a comment..................

Questionner,

Please post a zero points question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

With the link (URL-address) of this Q asking for a refund and delete !

Thanks !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10712210
note, this question is not being deleted

but the other question is

a recap of last post of other question (which is about to be closed)


what is the hijran date for today?

To only way is to convert it, the only way I can think of is with a function

in Forms, before you populate the field (or have another readonly field) which converts it
with regards to report, you probably need to do something similar

what did you use the validate the date conversion?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deemas
ID: 10712237
today is 09/02/1425.

I canot understand your final question. Please
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10712348
how are you displaying the hijri date?

in a form, you have a date, before you set that value in the textbox, you can convert it
or have a read only textbox (or caption) field which holds the equivalent hijri date - this way you see both gregorian and hijri



this code here


    Dim sDate
    Call VariantChangeTypeEx(sDate, Now(), 1025, &H8, vbString)
    MsgBox "From " & Now() & " I got " & sDate


I got from 30/03/2004 to 09/02/1425

if you put this code in a function

e.g.

public function ConvertToHijri(byval sDate as date) as string

    Dim sDate
    Call VariantChangeTypeEx(sDate, sDate, 1025, &H8, vbString)
    ConvertToHijri = sDate

end function

then in the form, call

txtDate.value = ConvertToHijri(field.GregorianDate)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deemas
ID: 10712399
Please give me some time
I am in middle of preparing important Management Report.


I will check, and come back to you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deemas
ID: 10712602
i am getting a compile error "Duplication declaration in current scope",

By the way sdate is the date gregorian date you are refering?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deemas
ID: 10712606
i am getting a compile error "Duplication declaration in current scope",

By the way sdate is the date gregorian date you are refering?

Public Function ConvertToHijri(ByVal sDate As Date) As String
    Dim sDate
    Call VariantChangeTypeEx(sDate, sDate, 1025, &H8, vbString)
    ConvertToHijri = sDate
End Function
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 375 total points
ID: 10712686
Im sorry my mistake, I made a duplicate declaration try this instead



Public Function ConvertToHijri(ByVal sFromDate As Date) As String
    Dim sDate
    Call VariantChangeTypeEx(sDate, sFromDate, 1025, &H8, vbString)
    ConvertToHijri = sDate
End Function


make sure you have defined VairantChangeTypeEx at the top of the module

Declare Function VariantChangeTypeEx _
 Lib "oleaut32.dll" _
 (ByRef pvargDest As Variant, _
 ByRef pvarSrc As Variant, _
 ByVal lcid As Long, _
 ByVal wFlags As Integer, _
 ByVal vt As VbVarType) As Long
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deemas
ID: 10712866
Thanks a lot ,

you deserve for full Points,

Can you please explian me syntex of this fuction, and also is it possible to change the Hijri to Gregorian.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10712890
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/automat/htm/chap7_8h14.asp

Unfortunately I do not know all the parameters for the different flags

I think the gregorian is &H40

so if you pass in a hijri date, and put &H40 instead of &H8, see what you get

(maybe create another function, same type of thing except called ConvertToGregorian)



0