[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

password

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an old pc running win98se, when i try to enter password at login it says "out of range" if i enter an incorrect password it says "incorrect password" if i cancel the login screen, windows starts up but will not let me connect to the internet without the logon password. Any ideas. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paultherberet
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10702529
Hi paultherberet,

The pwl file is probably corrupted. Thankfully windows 98 isn't very secure, search the disk for *.pwl, delete the one that has the same loginname as you where using. Then, reboot and use that loginname without any password, the pwl file will be re-created and you can just set another password if you wish.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10721099
Hai,

    As said by LucF you can rename or delete the *.pwl file (Resides in %SystemRoot%) folder.If your user name is paulther then the file will be link paulther.pwl.

     Or you can create a new user and logon from that users account.Anyhow the deletionof *.pwl files is not advisabel.Just rename the files thai will do the trick to a diffrent extension.that will do the trick.

Regards
Venish
0