Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

broadband connection drop after awhile i started windows

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i am having problem with my broadband connection.. whenever i start my windows from my notebook which is connected to my office broadband line, after awhile my connection will slow down and eventually the line will drop.. then when i restart, my connection will back to the normal speed and after sometime the line will slows down again..
i don't have problem with other broadband connection... just when i'm hooked to my office adsl line i will face that... could it be some bug or virus in the system that's preventing access to the internet?  
0
Comment
Question by:gabrieltay
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 200 total points
ID: 10703068
Sounds suspiciously like packet loss.  This sometimes happens with a ADSL Router (especially if you are using PPPoE).  Your system is probably set for an MTU size of 1500, whereas it might need to be set to 1492.  

Try this one first...

Change the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Size

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/280/

HOW TO: Change the PPPoE MTU Size in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;283165&

Also, ck this thread...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_20932164.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10707158
It sounds like your modem is getting alot of CRC errors to the point it is dying. These errors being clean when the modem restarts. Try swapping out the modem. Most providers swap them out for free.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10709655
I think it would be a lot easier to analize the problem if you told us:

What type of Broadband connection you have (ADSL, SDSL, Cable, T-1, etc).
How many users on the network and what kind of equipment sits between your PC and the Broadband.
What is your OS,
Etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10830875
are you on a wireless network connection...you mentioned your notbook... if so you may have some week signal going on here.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charade-you-are
ID: 10957488
Do you have a file sharing program installed on the Laptop?
Emule, Kazaa, bearshare, grokster?

Maybe when you first start, the program is not connected to any users, then after a little while p2p users in que begain to download the files you have.  This is choking down your adsl connection, mostly because of shitty upload speeds.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11179164
Thanks..

FE
0