Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Caching Error

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In my package, we are caching PONUMBERS using
      gnv_app.inv_dwcache.of_Register ("pono", "dddw_po_no", SQLCA)
in pfc_open event of n_cst_appmanager.

In window w_critiria,
          gnv_app.inv_dwcache.of_GetRegistered ("pono", ids_datastore)
in cb_po clicked event.

In pfc_open event, first statement is returning code -3 (-3 if there is a retrieve error).  But when we retrieve datawindow ddw_po_no directly, it retrieves rows without any error.

In package also if the data is reduced by giving extra condition, package works fine. I suspect huge data ( > 33000 records) is causing problem.  Please tell me how to increase the cache memory or what may be the other problem.
0
Comment
Question by:bssoftware
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas_Dixit earned 200 total points
ID: 10703074
Hi,
The of_Refresh() of pfc_ncst_dwcache Function returns integer for pfc v 6.0 or below... so can't handle rows more than 32767... change the function and it's calling places to use long instead... if you have PB 7/8 you can refer the same there..

Regards,
VIkas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10704356
Vikas is right on the money... I have had this issue. Also some functions that retruned number of rows had retrun code defined as integer instead of long.

Regards-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bssoftware
ID: 10710459
Hi,

I have changed integer to long in pfc_n_cst_dwcache, it is working fine.

Thank you very much.

Regards,

Nagendra S
0