Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send html or text in one email package

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to use perl cgi to send an email which will display html if the mail client on the receiving end supports it, or plain text if it does not.  Anybody know how to do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sidikiisajawa
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10703198
You need to send a multipart MIME email with a text/plain alternative.

http://search.cpan.org/~alian/MIME-Lite-HTML-1.19/HTML.pm
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10709239
MIME::Lite::HTML is useful if you want to mail of an existing HTML page, however, I suspect you just want to generate your own message dynamically (could be wrong here), in which case the MIME::Lite module.  See http://search.cpan.org/~yves/MIME-Lite-3.01/lib/MIME/Lite.pm

Specifically, there is an example that will do exactly what you require.

See http://search.cpan.org/~yves/MIME-Lite-3.01/examples/mime_postcard
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidikiisajawa
ID: 10721557
you are right, I am generating the html message in the script.  MIME::Lite is right.  

Nice example page, thanks!
0