Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output buffers swapped out???

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What does "nnn output buffers swapped out" in the show interface serial command mean?
Because I have a problem with one of our serial links in our cisco 7513. It's a point-to-point link using encap ppp
having a 128 kbps rate. Sometime during the day, remote users using the link complain about slow line,
if  I check the serial link they are connected to, the "output buffers swapped out" keeps increasing.

What does this mean???
0
Comment
Question by:orcganir
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10705217
Basically your line is being over ran... when you do a show buff ...  how many failed are you getting...small medium large ect....

If you are getting lots its because the router can not push the data out the line fast enough and you are filling them.

Are you monitoring the line with MRTG or SNMP?  If so what it your utilization?  I would bet that you are pegged when you have the problems.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcganir
ID: 10728868
actually i did that, i did show buffers but i didn't see any failures, i got  0 misses 0 trims 0 created 0 failures except for the huge buffers which had only 49 hits 1 miss 528 trims 533 created but 0 failures. do you think it's because of that?

the output buffers swapped out has already increased to 74421...thanks!



orcganir
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 10732710
You may want to look this ... and see if it helps...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2643/products_tech_note09186a00801177e2.shtml

I still feel that the root cause of this is that the line is being over ran.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pascal666
ID: 10738953
Make sure you have dcef enabled.

-Pascal
0