Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS XP TABLET PC JOINING A DOMAIN

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can I let my Tablet PC (WIndows XP Tablet PC Edition) join a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:xcellfonex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wei2ali
ID: 10702928
How do you join a machine into a domain in general?

Is your domain an Active Directory or NT-domain? In the first case, it's recommended to create an account for the PC beforehand; in the latter, you need to use an account with appropriate privlileges to join computer to a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcellfonex
ID: 10702947
It is Windows Server 2003 with Active Directory. I already created a user in the active directory. but my problem is I cannot make my tablet pc join it. when i changed how the user logs in ... there's no drop down menu where I can choose the domain to join.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 2000 total points
ID: 10702995
first set in tcp/ip of your nework property set dns server IP as the ip address of your internal dns server ( most probably IP address of your domain controller )

THEN go to my computer > right click > go to properties > go to network identificaton > click property > in the member of domain type your domain name > clcik ok .
A user name/ password dialog box will pop in > put in your domain administrator username & password here .
A dialog will come up welcome to domain - your domain name -
now  apply settings & restart your computer .

now the drop down meu will comeup for domain login

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10703016
check this

http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/wxpjoind.html

It explains more in detail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wei2ali
ID: 10703060
You said you've created a "user" for it? Do you mean user or computer account? Just like Anupnellip said, check your TCP/IP-settings of your Tablet and make sure that your DNS is pointing to your DC.

If everything fails, drop the Tablet into a workgroup, then reset the computer account for the Tablet in AD, and try join the computer into domain again.
0