Solved

JTable how to detect mouse clicks on row

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

How to detect double mouse click on JTable and get double clicked row index?

Regards,
Tomas Vilda
0
Comment
Question by:beside
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10702989
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10702994
define

public class MyMouseAdapter extends MouseAdapter {
       
        public MyMouseAdapter() {
        }
       
        public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
            if ( e.getSource().equals(yourTable) &&
                 SwingUtilities.isLeftMouseButton(e) && e.getClickCount()==2 )
                doDoubleClickAction(yourTable.rowAtPoint(e.getPoint()));
        }

}

combined with

        MyMouseAdapter listener = new MyMouseAdapter();
        theTable.addMouseListener( listener );
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10703015
Something like:

public void myTable_mouseClicked(MouseEvent e)
  {
      if (e.getModifiers() == 16)  //left mousebutton
      {
        if (e.getClickCount() == 2)  //double click
        {

to get the index:

myTable.getSelectedRow();

Remember though that a double click event is always preceeded by a single click event, so you have to take that in consideration when writing the code (in other words, when you make a doubleclick, two mouse events will be fired)

/Nick
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 250 total points
ID: 10703021
You can try something like this:

jTabBook.addMouseListener ( new MouseAdapter () {
      public void mousePressed ( MouseEvent e ) {
            if  ( e.getClickCount () == 2 )
            {
                    Point origin = e.getPoint () ;
                    int row = jTabBook.rowAtPoint ( origin ) ;
                    int column = jTabBook.columnAtPoint ( origin ) ;

            if  ( row == -1 || column == -1 )
                      System.out.println ( "NO SELECTION DONE. " ) ; // end if
            else
                      System.out.println ( row + " " + column ) ; // end else

            } // end if

      } // end of mousePressed ()
} ) ;
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10703031
As far as I know, the double-click cannot be caught in the mouseClicked () method. It will give the click-count as 1 even in case of double-clicks. It has to be captured in the mousePressed () method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10703041
>>As far as I know, the double-click cannot be caught in the mouseClicked () method

That's not true. This code is taken from an existing program, and it sure works there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10703048
>> As far as I know, the double-click cannot be caught in the mouseClicked () method
I copied/pasted that code straight from my working app.
So, it *does* work. At least for me. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:beside
ID: 10703050
Very nice :) thanx mayankeagle, just copy pasted, and it works :)) nice one more time
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10703055
>> if (e.getModifiers() == 16)

Bwahh! Avoid magic numbers like that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10703063
Well, when I had tried it, it did not work. What happened on a double-click (in order) was:

-> it goes into the mousePressed () method and gives click-count as 1
-> it goes again into the mousePressed () method and gives click-count as 2    - (A)
-> it goes into the mouseClicked () method and gives click-count as 1

So I guess the place to catch it is (A). I'm not sure if click-count always gives 2 in mouseClicked (). But it will definitely give 2 in mousePressed ().
0