[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Re Partition your hard disk to install Linux on my laptop?

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi , i have a fujitsu c2210 laptop. It came with windows xp installed on the c: and it has another d: that is fat32 and is just the backup disk of c: I want to install linux on the free space on drive c and therefore need to kno whow i can partition my hard sik using partiotion magic 8??? I do now want to loose windows xp or any of my current data. The total capacitu of my drive c is 54.4 gb out of which i have used 19.7 gb and 34.6 is still free. Also i have 480 mb of ram on my machine. I would like to create a partion of around 5 gb out of the now free space in drive c to install linux. How do i do this??
0
Comment
Question by:tgnyusa
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
middenface earned 100 total points
ID: 10703210
I would suggest that you use the bundled partition software that comes with your linux distro as partitioning with PM and then installing linux can be a bit touchie. What distro are you planing on installing?  If you really want to use PM then use it to set up a 100meg boot partition followed by a Swap space that is the same size as your total ram followed by the EXT2 partition of 5 gig for the intallation. this should be automaticaly detected when you start the linux install
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 100 total points
ID: 10703253
Or just resize c: so you have 5-10 Gb of free space on the disk and then let linux dist setup the partitions for you.
/Rob
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 10703317
Whatever you do, don't forget to do a full backup of everything you can't afford to lose...
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alf666
Alf666 earned 100 total points
ID: 10707893
Partition Magic works perfectly for this.
Just resize your c: partition. Partition Magic will then reboot your system, move all files at the end of the partition and shrink it.

Then, you can create a new partition.

Wise suggestion from rid though :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 10723235
Actually some distros can use the nice ntfstools to do this too (I recently installed Mandrake 10.0beta1 for Athlon64... Don't let the installer decide though, it'll remove windoze... You need do the resizing in diskdrake "manually"... which basically just worked(tm):-). But as Alf666 says, PQMagic will be perfect for this...

-- Glenn
0