Solved

Boot up has greatly slowed down

Posted on 2004-03-29
17
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
After uninstalling McAfee Internet Security 6.0 my boot up has slowed to a crawl, this was after it incorrectly reported my cpu as 1300 not the 3000 it is. I updated the bios which corrected this but not the slow speed, I have tried changing the bios settings (inc fail safe) but no joy.  As some history for you after uninstalling IS 6.0 the last time, because of  privacy setting "forgetting" my pword, I had to mount the hdd on an external hdd case and reformat the c partition to get the hdd to work.

This is the current problem:
The bios writing comes up on the opening screec with my cpu 3000+ then it takes over a minute to get to the hdd detection screen.  

I am running Win XP HE on an MSI MS6570 mobo
784 ram
160gb hdd with 3 partitions.
0
Comment
Question by:cabbs
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 10703375
Is DMA selected for your hard drive in Device Manager?

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10704034
In your BIOS, is your hard drive showing up properly?  If it still has autodetect as the selected drive, try resetting the BIOS and see what happens.  Reset the BIOS by removing the battery for about a half hour and putting it back in, or change the clear CMOS jumper from Normal to Clear, and then back.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 50 total points
ID: 10705373
hey check out the hdd for the parameters then plug them into the bios so it doesn't have to auto detect the hdd


then when in windows try to make the IS not start up when the computer does make it so you have to start it and try clearing the start up programs make the the ones you need right away sart up with the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10707559
I have re-installed mcafee and suddenly things are working again, i am going to try an uninstall tomorrow to see if I can replicate.

Boling: DMA not available for the hd under device manager.  Is this a problem in itself?

As for the bios stuff I will wait to see what happens tomorrow.  Any danger sin removing the battery, never done that before?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10709570
No danger in removing the battery - consider it a reset.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wadegiles
wadegiles earned 100 total points
ID: 10718951
Your chipset is the K7N2 Delta series.  You can download the user manual from here: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_file_record.php?folder=3&kind=1&name=E6570v1.3.exe

You'll need Adobe Acrobat Reader to open the .pdf file once you've extracted it from the executable download.

On page 52 of the manual, you can see where the CMOS jumper is located. It even shows you where you should move the jumper to clear the BIOS settings and set them to their default values.  Be sure to move the jumper back to the "Keep Data" position before booting your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10719243
I have tried this before but it made no difference, sorry.  I admit I do not understand how the software could cause this problem and solve by uninstall, but then again I am just on the bottom rung of the technical ladder!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wadegiles earned 100 total points
ID: 10723861
If you reinstalled the software and everything started working again, I would leave it alone.  Sometimes when things go right, it's best not to question them.  Anyway, I've had horrible problems in the past with Norton Systemworks.  When I uninstall it, my TCP/IP gets whacked.  Another case of software screwing up something that it really shouldn't.

So, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10724936
wadegiles,
I think your right I will leave it for now.  

All,
I would like to leave this open for a short period in case  I get problems, or is it better to close this and start again?  I have looked in the faqs but I think some help with the etiquette here would be appropriate.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10725990
Leave it open for a short while, but don't forget to close it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10828114
Well it has happened once more but I was re-installing ATI multimedia player, seems like McAfee is off the hook. Again it sorted itself out. I don't think this one is going anywhere, so if there are no objections I will close it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10829560
Ok with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10831494
Callandor,

My intent is to split the points as all answers increased my understanding in some way, however, wadegiles is not coming up under the split points section, how do I allocate him points?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10838703
His name should, if you have enough points left to allocate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10840369
There are 250 points and only 3 names showing up, should I allocate some more?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10844561
That is very odd - you should bring this to the attention of Community Support.  It might be a bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
ID: 10844755
Will do, thanks.
0