Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To Remove sent by from the letter head

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I am using Lotus Notes R5.  When i create a new memo under my name in the letter head in bolded words, one more line comes with Sent By : with my name.  The spelling of this name is wrong.  Others in our company don't get this extra line.  For them only the date comes.  How can I remove this "Sent By" field.  
I check the properties and its using StdR50Mail template.

Pls tell me how to remove the sent by field.

Thanxs
av_pal
0
Comment
Question by:av_pal
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10703278
ur using another email database which is not yours.

So, open ur own mail database and also check the location document which should point to your mail file
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 450 total points
ID: 10703467
Visit your Profile document in mailbox.  You will see the misspelled name there.  Change it to the correct one and it will remove the sent by display on your mails...

Good Luck.  

Mady... I dont think location document has anything to do with this...

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 10704585
Arun is correct, but letme add that having an extra space or a blank line in the profile's owner field will cause this problem.

So, in yor inbox, click the TOOLS button, and choose PREFERENCES.  I the owner field, make sure it is spelled EXACTLY like your Notes users name, including those fully parts (e.g., George Bush/White House, not just George Bush).  Then,, place the cursor right after the last letter, and hold down the delete key for a few seconds to make sure there is nothing after it, icnluding spaces and blank lines.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10704605
If you run away with my points qwaletee .....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10707347
Kepe the points
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10708172
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:av_pal
ID: 10710503
Thanks for the updates. I tried  changing the preference but that did not help.  But while trying to change my pwd I saw that my id file name was mispelled.  It seems that MIS created the id with a wrong name.  Later when i asked them to correct it, they changed it in the address book, but the id file remained the same.  

I guess this was causing the problem. I have informed MIS, asked them to give me new ID file.

I will split the points with Arun Kumar and qwaletee. One got the correct answer and the other made it clear.

thanxs to all..... :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10712824
As long as it worked for you Pal !!!

:-)
0