Solved

Variables with "All of Windows" Scope

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering if it is possible to create code for Variables that will last for any Application during a session of Windows.

Example:

I open CountApples.exe which Apples=120
I close CountApples.exe

I open InventoryList.exe which prints Apples=120

0
Comment
Question by:sendtojp
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 250 total points
ID: 10703273
The easiest way is to store it in a file, registry,database,... when closing the first application and reading the file within the second application.
I don't see any other way to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10703322
I forget the what 'Global' scope is.

How would you store it in Registry.

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 250 total points
ID: 10703357
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10703413
Is there a 'Plain Vanilla' subroutine with a few lines of code to gain a quick understanding.  I spppose you can use Registry to simulate a Variable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10703473
I will check back in the morning (it's 0437 here), I have to goto bed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10709092
Dhaest,

Do you have I 'Plain Vanilla'  (aka 'Hello World' Example).  I have accessed DLL's before but never have I written to the Registry.  You can use above Apple example or equalvant.  I will also raise the point and give you an 'A' grade.

Thank You your help,

-JP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10709098
That's   ...for your help opps
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 250 total points
ID: 10709715
Public Sub SetAllWindowsScopeVariable(ByVal sVarName As String, Byval sVarValue As String)
   SaveSetting("MyApp","GlobalVar",sVarName,sVarValue)
End Sub

Public Function GetAllWindowsScopeVariable(ByVal sVarName As String, Optional sDefaultValue As String="") As String
   GetAllWindowsScopeVariable = GetSetting("MyApp","GlobalVar",sVarName,sDefaultValue)
End Sub

Place both subs in all your apps bas modules.
'Now, to get value any time:
Apple = GetAllWindowsScopeVariable("Apple",120) '120 is default value if no variables set

'To save value:
Call SetAllWindowsScopeVariable("Apple", "240")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sendtojp
ID: 10719646
Can you explain the Arguments of SaveSetting, I checked it in MSDN it assumes you know the Registry.


SaveSetting appname, section, key, setting

When this is done, I will raise the points and give some to Dhaest and Ark.

Thanks for both your help.

-JP




0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 10720520
Hi
Get/Save settings works with HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings registry key.
Arguments:
appname - string - subkey under above key. Usually set to App.EXE name, though it can be any unique string
section    - string - subkey under "appname" subkey. Any string (unique) you want.
key         - string - subkey under "section" subkey. Any string (unique) you want. Usualy sets to variable name.
setting    - string - registry value of "key" subkey. Usually sets to variable value.

In my sample above:
appname = MyApp
section = GlobalVar
key = "Apple"
setting = 240

So, my sample above use a subkey(s) (create one if it doesn't exist):
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\MyApp\GlobalVar\XXXXX
where XXXXX is your variable(s) name(s) ("Apple" in sample) and set it (they) value(s) to YYYYYY (240 in a sample).
0