[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flashing Text In Java Applet

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi everyone,

I want to have flashing text in a chat room applet I have written.  I want the text to flash when the last person in the room speaks.  Can anyone think of any Ideas or examples??

Thanks in advance


Garth
0
Comment
Question by:garth15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10703252
Use a Swing Timer, if using Swing and turn the text on and off on timer fired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garth15
ID: 10703303
I am not using Swing as I want to make sure the applet compiles in Java 1.1 so more people can access the applet.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10703348
It's a little difficult to advise without knowing more about the gui, but the principle would be to send a message to each client applet to start a timer that 'turns on' and off the text. I must say this would annoy the hell out of me if i were using it ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10703349
import java.awt.FlowLayout;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;

import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class Draw extends JFrame implements ActionListener
{
      private JLabel label ;

      public Draw()
      {
            super();

            initialize();
      }

      private void initialize()
      {
            JPanel panel = (JPanel) getContentPane();
            panel.setLayout(new FlowLayout());

            label = new JLabel ("Welcome");
            panel.add(label);
            
            new MyTimerTask().start();
            
            setSize(500, 500);
            setVisible(true);
            setDefaultCloseOperation(EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
      }
      
      class MyTimerTask extends Thread
      {
            public MyTimerTask()
            {
                  setDaemon(true);
            }
            
            public void run()
            {
                  while (true)
                  {
                        try
                        {
                              Thread.sleep(500);
                        }
                        catch (InterruptedException e)
                        {
                        }
                        
                        if (label.getText().length() > 0)
                              label.setText("");
                        else
                              label.setText("Welcome");
                  }
            }
      }
      
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
      {
      }

      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            new Draw();
      }
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10703359
mmuruganandam, he's not using swing he said.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10703370
Just take off the swing components and use the AWT.   It will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 2000 total points
ID: 10703390
AWT implementation

import java.awt.FlowLayout;
import java.awt.Frame;
import java.awt.Label;
import java.awt.Panel;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;

public class Draw extends Frame implements ActionListener
{
      private Label label ;

      public Draw()
      {
            super();

            initialize();
      }

      private void initialize()
      {
            Panel p = new Panel();
            p.setLayout(new FlowLayout());

            label = new Label ("Welcome");
            p.add(label);
            
            add(p);
            
            new MyTimerTask().start();
            
            setSize(500, 500);
            setVisible(true);
      }
      
      class MyTimerTask extends Thread
      {
            public MyTimerTask()
            {
                  setDaemon(true);
            }
            
            public void run()
            {
                  while (true)
                  {
                        try
                        {
                              Thread.sleep(500);
                        }
                        catch (InterruptedException e)
                        {
                        }
                        
                        if (label.getText().length() > 0)
                              label.setText("");
                        else
                              label.setText("Welcome");
                  }
            }
      }
      
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
      {
      }

      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            new Draw();
      }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 10703436
Pseudo code:
if last person in the room then:
   while true:
        turn off text
        sleep for a sec
        turn on text

(Seperate thread)
Itsik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 10703441
if last person in the room then:
   while true:
        turn off text
        sleep for a sec
        turn on text
        sleep for a sec

Sorry
0