Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form error message

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

 I have a user login form. When no user or password enters it validates and prints the error "enter username or password" perfectly. But the problem is this error message remains on the screen all the time when I navigate to other pages and comeback to login page again.
I want it to dissappear when I navigate to other page and comeback to the login page again.

please help

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:johnson100
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 10704891
Which app server do you use?
Which technology? How do you write the message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnson100
ID: 10705015
The application server used is ATG Dynamo. The technology used for front end is jhtml and backend java and oracle.

When submit button is clicked with out entering any values for username and password then error message is displayed on top of the page as required.

When I navigate from this login page to some other page and come back to login again, the error message still exists on the top of the page. This remains even if I refresh the browser!!! I dont know why this error mesage doesnot disappear when I refresh or navigate from other page!!


thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 10705082
Can you post your code here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnson100
ID: 10705204
I am afraid I can not post the complete code here, cos it is very lengthy.
This is code for checking login properties

public void handleLoginRequiredProperties(DynamoHttpServletRequest pRequest, DynamoHttpServletResponse pResponse) throws ServletException, IOException {

        boolean userExists = true;
                             
        if(!validInputField(getBenutzer()) && isPropertyRequired(PROPERTY_NAME_USER)) {
            addFormException(new DropletException(getFormatter().formatMessage(MSG_MISSING_USER)));
        }
        else {
            try {
                if(!userAlreadyExists(getUser(), null, pRequest, null)) {
                    userExists = false;                              
                    addFormException(new DropletException(getFormatter().formatMessage(MSG_USER_NOT_EXISTS)));
                }
            }
            catch(RepositoryException rExc) {
                logError(rExc);
                addFormException(new DropletException(getFormatter().formatMessage(MSG_ERR_PROFILE_REPOSITORY)));
            }
        }
        if(userExists && !validInputField(getPassword()) && isPropertyRequired(PROPERTY_NAME_PASSWORD)) {
            addFormException(new DropletException(getFormatter().formatMessage(MSG_MISSING_PASSWORD)));
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 10705283
I thought you wrote it in J2EE.
I am not familiar with these classes.
Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnson100
ID: 10705369
oops!  ok, hope some other experts come in my help

thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 10706042
johnson100,
I am afraid that you have a bug, that without thourough investigation of your code will be impossible to find.
Somehow, somewhere, your code writes the error message to the screen, and does not reset it.

try to reset the error to blanks BEFORE checking for error.
possibly something along the lines of
addFormException(new DropletException(getFormatter().formatMessage(BLANK_MESSAGE)));

ShalomC
0