Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conect string to oracle8i

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
strcnn= "Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle; Data Source=ora; User ID=; Password="
what is bad.
who can y download a driver to install in my server and use the correct conection string
0
Comment
Question by:XAndi13
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10703343
You could try this connection string:

"Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};Server=OracleServer.world;Uid=Username;Pwd=asdasd;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAndi13
ID: 10703444
Who i can download the driver for oracle8i
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:XAndi13
ID: 10703562
where is the especific name version for oracle8i is equal to 8.1.6.6.0 or not.
the (NOTE: The following Oracle8 and Oracle8i ODBC Drivers are Version 3.51, Level 2 compatible drivers.)confuse me.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10703593
Your server needs to have the Oracle client installed to connect to Oracle.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10703597
Its about half way down the page....
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAndi13
ID: 10704058
IN the the url is version  8.1.7.8.10;8.1.7.6.0;....;etc
where is for the oracle8i client
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 240 total points
ID: 10704081
If you go to www.microsoft.com/data and download the MDAC 2.8, it has a Microsoft Oracle ODBC driver in it. You can then use the connection string above...
0