Solved

ps2 mouse no longer works under windows 2000

Posted on 2004-03-29
14
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all,

I have a windows 2000 server and the PS2 mouse no longer works. I have rebooted, removed it from the hardware config...was redetected and installed but still does not work. USB mouse works but in order for me to use my KVM switch i need the ps2 mouse to work. Working with keyboard only is a bit cumbersome.

Has any one got any Ideas on how to fix this sort of problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:butterbroetchen
  • 6
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10703388
Could it be that the mouse is simply bad?
Try it without the KVM and see if the problem persists...
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbroetchen
ID: 10703468
The KVM works on all other Servers connected to it (15 others)...it just does not work on this one server. Realy strange :(
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10703503
Ew - have you tried another keyboard on it?
Possibly a bad bus port...
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbroetchen
ID: 10703574
No haven't tried that yet...what do you meen by "bad bus port" Are the 2 Ps2 ports for keyboard and mouse not sperate system wise (bus)?

Do you think it could be the keyboard causing the mouse not to work? should it not have the same effect for all the other servers on that KVM?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10703663
Oops - "have you tried a different MOUSE on it"?
My mistake - I posted before my morning coffee.

What I mean is, if the kvm works on every server but one - it may be that the server that the mouse is not working on, has a bad ps/2 port (bus port) for the mouse.  Try a mouse directly connected (you may have to move the keyb & monitor over as well, temporarily).  Post back if that works...

Also - depending on your KVM switch (I use raritan) - try power cycling the switch...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10704660
Have you tried power cycling the KVM switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbroetchen
ID: 10711201
Hello Guys,

Thanks for the help first of all. I have tried everthing I can think of and I think it seems to be a win2000 problem.

I have changed the cables I have changed the port on the KVM, I have Switched the KVM of and back on again, I have connected a mouse I know works directly to the server and Changed the Keyboard and Monitor aswell in the process.
Still nothing.

Now I still got the extra USB mouse.

The port seems to be o.k. because if i remove the ps2 mouse from the Device manager it is redeetected and installed after a reboot. It then wnats to reboot again for the hardware changes to take effect. But when the server is back up nothing...no mouse. It does show up in the device manager and there is no yellow exclamation mark or anything. Everything looks like it should except that the mous does not work :(

Has anyone found or heard of a hotfix for something like this or a tool that can test a PS2 port? This is realy strange and I have never had anthing like this.

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10715823
>>I have connected a mouse I know works directly to the server and Changed the Keyboard and Monitor aswell in the process. <<
Not clear on 'still nothing'.
Are you saying with a standalone keyboard/mouse/montior that the moust still does not work?
If that's the case, it's not your kvm - and I doubt its' windows.  I think you need to replace the system board.
It may generate enough power for windows to detect a change, but not enough or have some other conflict preventing it from communicating over that port...

>>Has anyone found or heard of a hotfix for something like this or a tool that can test a PS2 port? This is realy strange and I have never had anthing like this.<<

Yes, for some kvm's - but I don't think that is your problem....if you're running the same os and similar servers, and all the others are working - the denomiator here is that ps/2 port for the mouse....replace the system board.

If you still want to try flashing the switch - post your make/model here..But honestly, I think it'll be useless with what you've stated here for symptoms..
0
 

Author Comment

by:butterbroetchen
ID: 10730455
The problem is I can't Just shutdown the server...Needs too runn ALL the Time and now I am Worried that other things will start going wrong (failing)

I am tring to organise some sowntime in order check the board with another Live CD (LINUX) and then see if the mouse works but if that does not work then It has to be the board..

Will post again when I know more.

Thanks and Cheers

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10730935
And we'll be here.  Good luck to you!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11486467
Looks like all bases were covered here - would like to know the outcome to be sure...
0