[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run-Time Error 5151

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,782 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-24
I receive a Run-Time error 5151 message when I try out a module in Immediate view.  When I choose the debugger it yellow highlights the line:

Set m_objects=m_objWord.Documents.Add(m_strDIR & m_strTEMPLATE)

Can anyone suggest what's going wrong here?

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewMcLaughlin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10703434
is the document path valid?

i.e. check what it is beforehand

msgbox m_strDIR & m_strTEMPLATE

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10703446
Would help when you post the exact message.
Some thoughts:
1) Do you have a final "\" in the m_strDIR
2) Does the constructed name already exist ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 10703450
by valid I not only meant a valid path but also the document exists
0