Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC DRIVER

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Which ODBC driver to do I need to link the Unix table.
0
Comment
Question by:humbleservant77
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10703843
Uh, the one for your Unix database:-).

Really, there's no such thing as "a Unix table".

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 80 total points
ID: 10703866
Sorry, should read "the Unix table"... Meaning that that table could be defined in any number of databases, all having their own ODBC driver. So the question should perhaps be "How do I determine what database I'm running"... In which case you could begin by looking at the output from "ps -ef" (sysv style) or "ps alx" (bsd style).
If nothing rings a bell, you could perhaps quote it here, along with some info about the database server (OS etc)...:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10705266
Best ODBC drivers came on tape or CD You installed your database from....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10708338
mysql => http://www.mysql.com
postgres => http://www.postgresql.org
Oracle => http://www.oracle.com

They all provide their ODBC driver.


0