Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit control

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Edit control in Win32application not MFC. I keep appending text to display in the control, and I need to scroll the Edit controll automatically to make the last line of text always visible.I used the setscrollpos() function the scroll bar moves to the end but the text in the window does not.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gerstla
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 500 total points
ID: 10703736
After you append the text in the edit box, send it an EM_LINESCROLL message.

From MSDN:

The EM_LINESCROLL message scrolls the text in a multiline edit control.

Syntax

To send this message, call the SendMessage function as follows.

lResult = SendMessage(      // returns LRESULT in lResult
        (HWND) hWndControl,      // handle to destination control
        (UINT) EM_LINESCROLL,      // message ID
        (WPARAM) wParam,      // = (WPARAM) () wParam;
        (LPARAM) lParam      // = (LPARAM) () lParam; );  
Parameters

wParam
Edit controls: Specifies the number of characters to scroll horizontally.
Rich edit controls: This parameter is not used; it must be zero.

lParam
Specifies the number of lines to scroll vertically.
Return Value

If the message is sent to a multiline edit control, the return value is TRUE.
If the message is sent to a single-line edit control, the return value is FALSE.



Remarks

The control does not scroll vertically past the last line of text in the edit control. If the current line plus the number of lines specified by the lParam parameter exceeds the total number of lines in the edit control, the value is adjusted so that the last line of the edit control is scrolled to the top of the edit-control window.

Edit controls: The EM_LINESCROLL message scrolls the text vertically or horizontally in a multiline edit control. The EM_LINESCROLL message can be used to scroll horizontally past the last character of any line.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 10703746
You have to set the caret (text cursor) to end of text using

   PostMessage(hWndEdit, EM_SETSEL, len, len);

where len is the length of your text.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10703781
You might also be able to send the edit box a WM_VSCROLL message using SB_BOTTOM.
0