Solved

Experiencing Slow internet speed Linksys BEFSR41

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have recently installed a Linksys BEFSR41  4 port dsl router in my house with a PC and a Mac currently plugged in to it.  The line speed that I have currently set up with my ISP is 128kps.  With just one computer plugged into the router I get about 115kbs but when I have the other plugged in the PC is at 88Kbps and the Mac is 60 Kbps.  Is there any way to boost the speed?  I have not yet upgraded the firmware, but would this make such a big difference?  Any help mwould be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slanky
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10703814
Try the tweak test on the bottom of this page: http://www.dslreports.com/tools

What fw do you have on it now?  I forget what mine is currently (I have the same router) but I've read about problems with the newer fw that is available, so I'm staying put...
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 84 total points
ID: 10703821
Also - check your MTU: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5793
0
 

Author Comment

by:slanky
ID: 10703947
I haven't installed any firmware yet because of some of the things that I havae read and problems that people have experienced once they have done it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 83 total points
ID: 10704146
In general it is best to upgrade your firmware, but I too experienced problems with an upgrade last year..  Had to dnload the old firmware and reinstall it to get back up to speed...  If you do upgrade, make sure you write down the current version so you can revert back if necessary..

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:HDWILKINS
HDWILKINS earned 83 total points
ID: 10741971
I also use a Linksys.

My first suggestion is to switch to cable.  I get 1419.6 Kbps on my Roadrunner account for about the same money Verizon charges for DSL.  

I absolutely believe you should upgrade your firmware - but be safe and know you can restore the old firmware if you need to.  

Personally, my guess is that its not the router.  That router has a T100 switch and unless those two computers are hitting the internet at exactly the same time, (doubtful) its unlikely.

How many times have you tested your connection speed with and without the router and have you done it at different times of the day.  Try www.2wire.com.  

What network card is in the PC and do you have a T100 connection to the router?

If you take the Mac off the network, what happens to your bandwidth?  Same question if you take the PC off the network and have just the MAC?  Are there any other protocals running in addition to TCP/IP?  

Harry



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574412
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0