Solved

Code to send information without using the 'mailto:'

Posted on 2004-03-29
13
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to send the results of a questionnaire to an email address other than by using outlook or outlook express, i.e. ‘mailto:’. Many of the people who are using this will not have that set up on their computers, so in order to get their results I have to try arrange an alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:darsy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 63 total points
ID: 10704343
The alternative is to use server side processing - asp, php, etc. It all depends on what your server supports.

Please let us know what type of email processing you can use, and we'll give you examples of how to handle it.

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10704390
0
 

Author Comment

by:darsy
ID: 10706230
i cant use any applications really. the forms are intened to be sent out to, say, hotmail users. many of these will be using public computers, where their email accounts arent set up. therefore, they will be unable to submit the forms...please help
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10706246
The form submission takes place on the server end - where your site is set up. It won't make any difference where the web page itself is viewed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:darsy
ID: 10706318
no, its not a site. its just 2 html files. there is no time, nor resources to put it online. its just html files sent to users via email
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10706371
I'm sorry darsy - html isn't for submitting form information. You don't have any options here - the form must have an action tag, and the action tag must point to a server somewhere that can process the information. There's no other way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darsy
ID: 10706400
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:azcn2503
azcn2503 earned 62 total points
ID: 10826028
There is a way, though, since I've done this type of thing before.

Try viewing the pages of your website provider's site and see if they give you any information on a form handler. They may be able to give you a location to link to  in the action attribute of your form tag, along with a few instructions on how to use it.

I had one of these when I signed up with Angelfire (http://www.angelfire.com/), and I can still do it now with my Netfirms site (http://www.netfirms.com/). Both are free websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darsy
ID: 11029142
Sorry mplungjan,
Again, no solution was accepted as no solutions met with my requirements. I do not know how to take the question down.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 11029170
"It is impossible" is typically considered an acceptable answer by EE standards. You don't have the resources to do what you want.

I do have an objection to the suggested points split, azcn2503 suggested asking the provider if there is a form handler already installed and the URL I referenced in my earlier comment says, in part:

"There are several possibilities:
* Using an existing local service provided e.g. by your webmaster or ISP. Typically, such services exist at least for simple handling like  getting data by E-mail.  You would just need to know how to use such a service;  but you need to contact local information for that.
...
"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 11029506
I agree: We could not meet your requirements because your requirements we not fulfillable.
the answer to your question is given by all: Use a server process
0