Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple vcards in one file , all programs except outlook (palm etc.) can read all contacts outlook sees only 1'st one.

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all , i would give all my available points if any one will give me a system using outlook to import a file with 2 contacts (vcard format) into outlook.
The closest i got was generating 2 files and opening them together , but i need to import thousends of address and i can't have a file for each.
Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:logicthought
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 10711534
* open the file with a text editor and verify that each VCard has a blank line separating them
* the last line in the file is a blank line
* make sure that each card begins with BEGIN:VCARD and ends with END:VCARD

another try would be to import them in another program and through import / export in outlook | file menu choose to import from another file

hope this helps a bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 10731113
This dosn't help at all i need a way to import multiple vcards into outlook , please read the comments ....
lt.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 10762521
It may not be possible to support more than one v-card per contact in Outlook. See discussion supporting this Outpod add-on  http://outpod.stoer.de/

Slipstick Systems has links for numerous add-ins and shareware to deal with addresses in Outlook. Since you know where your contact information is coming from, you may be able to find the right link. http://www.slipstick.com/config/convaddr.htm
0