Solved

unix files systems

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how unix file systems are different from windows.
what is the prime area of difference . is unix a better operating system than windows ?
0
Comment
Question by:satishinspire
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10704683
> is unix a better operating system than windows ?
hmm, you can read infinite articles and books about this, and its always the same: each author has its preferences
so simply make your own decision *after* reading at least a few dozent texts about that

> how unix file systems are different from windows.
there're dozents of Unix filesystems, compared to roiughly 3 or 4 on Windows
So, which one do you mean?
The main difference is that Unix uses kernel driver which are independent of the Unix flabiour, mainly
while in windows it's part of the OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10708309
ntfs is a good file system. FAT or FAT32 is BAAAAD.

ntfs and ext2 (the usual linux file system) could be compared.

But now, most linux flavors come with journaled filesystems, though avoiding the need for file system checks on reboot.

Such filesystems are, for example : ext3, reiserfs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdhmi
ID: 10738473

... is unix a better operating system than windows ?

I normally don't respond to questions this lame, but, here goes: YES !.

Mark

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 25 total points
ID: 10811761
Windows FS: NTFS (different versions), several FAT variants
UNIX FS: Standard BSD FS, BSD FFS ("Fast File System"), System V FS (Standard on older *nixes like SCO), UFS, VxFS, plus ext2/ext3 and Reiser (on Linux)
With Windows there is only one company designing and implementing FS: Micro$oft.
With UNIX there are plenty of companies working on file systems and trying to make them faster, more reliable etc.
Every UNIX vendor (like IBM, Sun, HP and many others) has his own implemtation of a UNIX FS -- and they are not interchangeable (!). Therefore, if you have a "standard" disk with a UNIX FS from one vendor you cannot hook it up on another vendor's system to access data. The only way to share data is via network (using NFS or the like)
Some commercial UNIX FS have been designed during the years, the most popular being Veritas' VxFS (Veritas FS). The main difference between all the standard UNIX FSs and VxFS is that Veritas FS uses an extend based file/data allocation tech. vs. inodes and data blocks.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 10812076
> Therefore, if you have a "standard" disk with a UNIX FS from one vendor you cannot hook it up on another vendor's system to access data.
Not true.
Linux can access most of them. Solaris and IRIX also have support for a wide range. Most UNIX/all Linux can access (v)FAT, NTFS too.
VxFS should be compared to XFS, JFS, ReiserFS etc. but not minix, ufs, efs, ext2, etc. Keyword: Journaling

No offence, just my pedantic corrections ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 10812580
Addition to "journalling":
Solaris' UFS has journaling built in since Solaris 8 (can be enabled/disabled using mount option)
And AFS has journalling, too ;-)

Thanks for your additions, ahoffmann.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 10892355
1. Windows has various file systems like FAT, FAT32, NTFS
NTFS is a better and secure file system out of these three.  
Windows uses the Drive and Directory concepts. Like you boot parition is C:   under C: you have a lot of directories. Like this you can have multiple drives and directories. This is easy to arrange your files in different drives.  If you have NTFS file system, you can restrict access to each and every directory. The GUI for windows is very user friendly.
The applications on windows uses directories, files, configuration files, and registry.  The registry becomes larger when you install many applications.  The more application you install, your system will become slower.  Once in a year you most probably have to reinstall windows and all applications because of performance problems.

Unix uses the concept of File system structure.  It uses directories and files.  The OS is part of kernel, which is more rigid compared to windows, applications are installed above that, so there are less chances for a crash.  In pleace of drive letters it uses different filesystems/partitions which is listed under / (root). Bit complicated for a layman.  But good for an organization where lots of application are using and stability is required.  The graphics is not so user friendly.  Since unix doesn't use registry, it doesn't need a reinstall every few months.  Software installed uses only configuration files and other files and directories.

If you are thinking or home use or a home office, i would suggest you to use windows only.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10892801
Lots of answers for a 50 points question :-)
Though the author does not seem very interested by them.
Did you get what you were looking for ?
0