Solved

PC Alarms and fails to start: K7VM4 mobo

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi xpt's,

I've a PC with a K7VM4 motherboard, and XP Home installed. Over the last week or so the PC has been playing up: after 20 mins of running fine, the PC crashes (blue screen of death).  I 've attempted a defrag which aborted prematurely. Now when I switch the unit on, the PC wont boot up at all, no bios available, the PC alarm sounds giving 7 short beeps, and the screen is totally blank.

How do I decipher the bleeps to uncover the faulty componet.

Thanks and kind regards.



0
Comment
Question by:ikfrancis
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 10704360
Here are the beep codes:
BIOS error codes: http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm#05

Award BIOS beep codes
  Award uses the least of any of the BIOS manufactures just two codes, they prefer to display a message on the screen state the error. The only time you will get any beeps is if the video cards fails or a RAM problem.

  Beep Code Description
  1 Long, 2 Short A video error has occurred and the Bios cannot initialise the video screen to display any additional information.
  Any other beep(s) RAM Problem.


AMIBIOS Beep Codes

  1 short DRAM refresh failure
  2 short Parity circuit failure
  3 short Base 64K RAM failure
  4 short System timer failure
  5 short Process failure
  6 short Keyboard controller Gate A20 error
  7 short Virtual mode exception error
  8 short Display memory Read/Write test failure
  9 short ROM BIOS checksum failure
  10 short CMOS shutdown Read/Write error
  11 short Cache Memory error
  1 long, 3 short Conventional/Extended memory failure
  1 long, 8 short Display/Retrace test failed


Phoenix Bios
BEEPS          Error Description
---------------------------------
none/1-1-2......CPU register test in progress
1-1-3...........CMOS write/read test failed
1-1-4...........ROM BIOS checksum bad
1-2-1...........Programmable interval timer failed
1-2-2...........DMA initialization failed
1-2-3...........DMA page register write/read bad
1-3-1...........RAM refresh Verification
none/1-3-2......Testing first 64K RAM
1-3-3...........First 64K RAM chip or data line fault, multi-bit
1-3-4...........First 64K RAM odd/even logic bad
1-4-1...........Address line bad, first 64K RAM
1-4-2...........Parity error detected in first 64K RAM
1-4-3...........EISA fail-safe timer test in progress


If you had copied down what the BSOD said, that would narrow the possibilities.  You should still be able to remove components one at a time to see what affects the behavior.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10705210
callandor is right with the codes could be a componet going bad like ram maybe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10705307
it is the Virtual mode exception error

it has to do with the display try another video card or monitor highly doubt the monitor maybe the config for the settings on the display are messed up  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10705484
Just a hunch from me, but I have heard that some of the K7 CPU's were bad for burning out if they overheat.  The Intels seem to be able to shut themselves down prior to burn-up.  I think it was Tomshardware.com where I read this information.  The tests they were doing, they actually had some of the CPU's catch on fire.

Good Luck.  I think the CPU would be the first thing I would check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikfrancis
ID: 10712891
Since the mobo is an 'all-in-one/video & sound onboard", I will start with replacing the CPU, and then the mobo if the problem persists.

I thank you all.

Kind regards
0