Solved

inbox missing problem

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when i am opening the lotus notes all the incoming mails directly come into All Documents folder.
the inbox is  empty.there is no mails.

pls help me.
0
Comment
Question by:msmuruga
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 25 total points
ID: 10704531
Refresh design... File->Database->Refresh design... choose your mail server, confirm that you want design refreshed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10705938
Open in designer and check whether there are two folders by name inbox

Partha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 10725506
(just 2 make shure the design is refreshing) :

In Notes workspace right click over DB icon Database > Replace design > choose the template for mail from the template server (should be Mail (R5.0) if you're running R5 server)

Then test it by sending a new mail msg to the database
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 10774090
Mail going into the All Documents view is indicative of a corrupt inbox, although the previous postings are partially correct the steps should be as follows:

1. Refresh design
2. Send test mail and see if problem with inbox has be rectified.
3. If not, then delete the inbox using the designer client and refresh/replace the design again.  This will then pull the whole design document from the template.

N.B. If you do not delete the inbow then the problem could still occur, refreshing the design will only replace a missing design document no a corrupt one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 10774361
That's why its better to just replace design
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 10774628
A corrupt view has occurences when a design replace does not rectify them, this is why it is better to delete the design document before this.
0