Solved

usb will not work in windows xp

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a pent III system with a soyo mainboard. I was running windows 98. When I upgraded to windows xp, the system froze. The only way i could get the installation to finish was by disabling the onboard usb. Afterwards i enabled the usb, it froze again (during boot, at splash screen). I disabled it and installed a pci usb card. same problem it froze.  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:semzero
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 10704631
WinXP requires the sp1 patch to handle USB correctly:
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

WinXP USB troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310575
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
ID: 10704887
I have already done that. sorry i forgot to mention it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cdeme123
cdeme123 earned 160 total points
ID: 10704896
Semzero,

Some chip sets do not play nice with USB or USB devices.  This is just a shot in the dark but does your motherboard use a Via chipset?  If so, check Soyo's web site for any BIOS updates.  Also, Callandor is right, update your windows to SP1 if it isn't already.

Keep in mind that if your chipset is the problem and you get it to work with USB enabled, some USB devices may continue to lock up the system.  I had this problem with an FIC mobo.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10704939
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
ID: 10705510
I have installed chipset updates and flashed bios. Still no luck. I tried a clean install with no peripherals.I guess this board just doesn't want to run xp.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_Bienek
Seth_Bienek earned 180 total points
ID: 10705610
You've connected to windowsupdate and downloaded all service packs and driver updates, correct?  Just want to make sure everything's up to date.

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
ID: 10705750
yes i  did. i got all updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
ID: 10705759
I think I'm just going to change the motherboard. thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10705761
What is the model number of your soyo mainboard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10705775
Also, grab a flashlight and make sure none of your USB ports have any trash in them.  A good spurt of compressed air is a good idea, also.  If there is something in there shorting the connector then some pretty crazy things can happen.

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:semzero
ID: 10714878
the model is SY-7VBA133
0