Solved

ASP.NET Hyperlink Selection Area

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to create a rectangle arround a certain area of an ASP.NET page, when you hover over it, change color and when you click it go to a link - without hurting or covering the data underneath the rectangle?
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10705172
just use <div> or something
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 250 total points
ID: 10705326
Put this in the head:
<STYLE>
.boxTan {border: 1px solid tan}
.boxPurple {border: 1px solid purple}
</STYLE>



<div id="mydiv" onmouseover="javascript:this.style.className = 'boxTan';" onmouseout="javascript: this.className = 'boxPurple';">Text Here</div>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10705331
Sorry, the div goes in the body where you want the effect to appear...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 10705715
I'll try it and let you know.... Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 10709458
Ok... I do have a style sheet....but... This is a template so it's an .ascx page and I cannot just put in class="menu" or whatever one I want to use and I don't believe I can put in some javascript... ??

<TD><div id="Div0" class="menu"><A href="home.aspx">
<asp:image id="menu" ImageUrl="graphics\person.gif" runat="server" ImageAlign="AbsMiddle"></asp:image><FONT color="#355a98" size="4">
MyTextHere</A></div></FONT></TD>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 10709947
Nevermind... I think I'm getting it from here... It just likes to keep rearranging and adding extra tags in there when I add something...
0