[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting disconnected when browsing network

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a home network with 3 computers (WinME, Win98 and Linux).  I have cable internet access and I use a Microsoft MN-100 router.  

Prior to this the linux machine was not part of my network and the two windows machine were networked fine.  Then I added the linux machine and reformated the winME and win98 machines.

All three machines have access to the Internet and can see each other on the network.  The only problem I am having is when I try to access the Win98 machine from the WinME machine.  For example, if I am using my WinME machine and I go to network neighborhood, I can see my Win98 machine as well as my linux machine.

When I access my Win98 computer from my WinME computer my network neighborhood, or windows explorer or whatever I am using, seems to freeze for a few minutes and then I get the message that I can't find the win98 machine on the network (even though I just saw it and clicked on it).  To make matters worst it seems that at this point my WinME machine gets disconnected from the network and can't even access the Internet until I reboot.  The linux and Win98 machines don't seem to be affected by this.

Also, all the machines can access each other excpet for the problem I listed above (the win98 machine can connect to the winme machine via network neighborhood, etc).

What could be causing this?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:magicxyz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10708008
Sounds like a browser problem.
If you are using linux, and network neighborhood, you must be using samba.
Try setting master browser=no in the samba setup.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10708077
sorry, that should be:
local master=no
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lstonge earned 1000 total points
ID: 10709213
First, check to be sure you installed the correct and up to date lan driver for your ME computer. Be also sure, since you reinstalled, that you didn't put a computer name of more than 13 characters on the win98, no spaces or special characters, no sharename more than 13 characters also, no common names for computer, shares, user names. Do you have a soft firewall (included sofetimes with antivirus suites),  on your 98 computer?

On your winme, try:

start-run
\\ip-of-win98-computer\sharename

Do the folder comes up?

Luc
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicxyz
ID: 10719358
Thanks for the help.  It was a network card driver problem.  I updated and it worked fine.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lstonge
ID: 10719375
No problem, but you have to accept the right answer.

Luc
0